Open Meetings Act compliance policy
[…] ​
Minutes of meetings closed to the public shall be available only after the public body determines that it is no longer necessary to protect the public interest or the privacy of an individual by keeping them confidential, except that duly elected officials or appointed officials filling a vacancy of an elected office in a public body shall be provided access to minutes of meetings closed to the public.
​
Public comment
In compliance with 5 ILCS 120/2.06(g)—MPLD policy is that “any person shall be permitted an opportunity to address public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body” at meetings of public bodies, and we provide the following rules and guidelines for public participation:
Individuals attending Board meetings must conduct themselves with respect and civility toward others.